Our hand-to-hand fighters won 8 medals at the World Cup today
As we previously reported, for the first time, the world Championship in hand-to-hand combat among adults is being held in the capital. The opening ceremony of the competition was held today.
The ceremony was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Tourism and Sports Aziz Abdukhakimov, Commander of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Hand-to-Hand Combat Federation of Uzbekistan Rustam Juraev, Chairman of the NOC Rustam Shaabdurakhmanov, Chairman of the International Hand-to-Hand Combat Federation Sergey Astakhov and representatives of the broad sports community. The speakers at the event noted that the championship is organized at the proper level and that a number of initiatives are being implemented under the leadership of our Esteemed President to develop physical culture and sports.
After the officials announced that the championship was open, the artistic part began. And then the final competitions were held.
As part of today's program, two of our compatriots became champions in their weight categories. Also, 4 representatives of the national team of Uzbekistan became silver medalists and 2 — bronze.