New Knowledge - New Achievements!
The National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan and the Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan organized a technical course for athletics coaches within the framework of the Olympic Solidarity program of the International Olympic Committee. The course took place in Tashkent and today, the participants, who successfully completed this course, received international certificates.
The NOC Secretary General Mr. Oybek Kasimov, Secretary General of the Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan Mr. Kamoliddin Ruzimukhamedov and others took part in the closing ceremony of the course, held at the NOC of Uzbekistan. Mr. Oybek Kasimov emphasized the importance of the organized training course and congratulated the participants on its successful completion.
The course was held at the base of the Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan from 10th to 20th April. 24 specialists from different regions of the Republic took part in the course and were taught by the expert Mr. Evgeny Shumarin, who was attracted by the International Athletics Federation.
We believe that the acquired knowledge, which will be passed on to the athletes, will soon bring their positive results through medals from the most prestigious international competitions.