Congratulations to Tursuna Rakhimova and Sherzod Mamutov!
Today, two licensees of the Tokyo Olympics — Tursunoy Rakhimova and Sherzod Mamutov celebrate their birthday.
Rakhimova Tursunoy Farkhodovna was born on June 5, 1997 in the Tashkent region. Since 2015, he has been a member of the National Boxing Team of Uzbekistan and takes part in many international competitions. He adequately defends the honor of Uzbekistan at the Asian and world Championships. At the 2020 licensing tournament for the continents of Asia-Oceania, she won a license for the Tokyo Olympics in the -51 kg weight category.
Mamutov Sherzod Azamatovich was born on June 5, 2002 in Karakalpakstan. At first, he studied the secrets of fencing in Nukus under the guidance of Daurbek Zhyemuratov. Since 2018, he was involved in the national team of Uzbekistan and soon proved himself as a talented and promising fencer. In the same year, at the Asian Youth Championship, he won a silver medal in the team direction, and a year later, in the continental championship in Jordan, he was awarded bronze. At the licensing tournament for the continents of Asia-Oceania, which was held in April this year in Tashkent, he won a license for the Tokyo Olympics.
The National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan congratulates the birthday children on their birthday, wishes them good health and bright victories.