Participation of the delegation of Uzbekistan in Beijing-2022 has ended
The XXIV Winter Olympic Games in Beijing are coming to their finish line. The speech of the delegation of Uzbekistan ended today.
At this Olympics, the honor of our country was defended by the alpine skier Komiljon Tukhtaev. He participated in the giant slalom and slalom programs. We can say that our compatriot performed successfully in the giant slalom. In this program, where 87 athletes started, our athlete showed the 29th result, 46 skiers could not even reach the finish line. This is the highest indicator for him not only in his career, but also among representatives of Asia and the CIS. It was also the best result that our compatriots recorded in the giant slalom program at the Winter Olympics.
Unfortunately, the slalom program, which was considered too difficult in technical terms, ended unsuccessfully. A few meters before the finish, Tukhtaev made a mistake when passing the gate and was disqualified. Nevertheless, thanks to this Olympiad, Komiljon has accumulated a lot of experience for his future performances and sports career.
The National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan wishes Komiljon Tukhtayev success and good luck in his future activities. Thanks to the won ticket, Uzbekistan went down in history as one of the 91 states that took part in the Beijing 2022 Olympics.