Mattia Gianessi: "Tomorrow we will try to show our best result"
Our compatriot Komiljon Tukhtayev, who will take part in the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics, will begin his performance tomorrow. The athlete spent the last preparatory process with the Italian coach Mattia Gianessi. A foreign specialist shared with us his opinion about the upcoming launches.
– How was the preparation process in China itself, are you satisfied with the training?
- Here, Komiljon and I have been preparing for the start of the Olympics for several days. In fact, the track is quite difficult. We also witnessed how several favorites failed to reach the finish line in the previous program. In turn, we have set ourselves a clear goal and will try to show our best result.
– What do you think, among whom will the fight for medals be?
- Of course, the Europeans are in the lead in this regard. We are trying to create a fairly strong competition for them. I believe that Komiljon will show a better result than its Asian rivals.
Recall that tomorrow Komiljon Tukhtaev will perform in the giant slalom program. The first start of our compatriot falls at 07:15 Tashkent time.