The "Save Aral" marathon was held in the capital
As we reported earlier, a charity marathon "Save Aral" was held in Tashkent today. The officials who spoke at the opening ceremony of this event, held at the Central Stadium "Pakhtakor", expressed their warm opinion about the marathon.
This project was carried out in all regions of the republic. And today's competitions have become the logical conclusion of the events of the current year. The purpose of organizing a sports festival is to promote the sustainable development of the country's ecology, promote a healthy lifestyle among the population through mass sports events. At the opening ceremony held at the beginning of the tournament, officials emphasized that such events, held at the initiative of the President, are becoming increasingly popular among our compatriots.
As part of the competition, the Ekiden Marathon was held, which is now very popular among the population of our country. According to the regulations, participants of several teams overcame the distance set in the marathon in relay style. It was also attended by the first deputy chairman of the NOC, the first vice-president of the Football Association of Uzbekistan Ravshan Irmatov.
It should be noted that the funds received from the project will be mobilized in the direction of ensuring the environmental sustainability of our country.