Issues of creating better conditions for national teams were discussed
The resolution signed by the head of our state "On the comprehensive preparation of athletes of Uzbekistan for the XXXIII Summer Olympic and XVII Paralympic Games held in Paris (France) in 2024" provides for further optimization of the activities of responsible organizations in a number of areas. The leadership of the NOC of Uzbekistan conducts regular work in this direction.
The Chairman of the committee, Rustam Shaabdurakhmanov, and his deputy, Sherzod Tashmatov, discussed with experts the further strengthening of the mechanism of work with National teams. Representatives of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports also took part in it.
The main topic of discussion was the issues of targeted spending of funds allocated for the training of our athletes, the correct direction of funds based on the calendar plan. During the conversation, opinions were also expressed on the revision of plans for domestic and foreign training camps, the formation of the National team on the basis of transparent selection.
At the end of the meeting, the head of the NOC instructed to consider the possibility of sports bases that will be assigned to our teams to create better conditions, as well as to organize independent training camps for athletes who will defend the honor of our country at the upcoming large-scale competitions.