A press conference was held before the World Cup
You know, tomorrow in Tashkent will start the World Championship among adults in weightlifting. Prior to this competition, which was held for the first time in our country, a press conference was organized.
It was attended by the Secretary General of the International Weightlifting Federation Muhammad Jalud, the first place of the chairman of the Weightlifting Federation of Uzbekistan Shahrullo Mahmudov, the head coach of our national team Bahrom Mendibayev, as well as media representatives. Initially, Shahrullo Mahmudov shared his thoughts before the competition.
"So far, we have won the World Championship among adolescents and young people, the Asian Championship among adults and a number of other prestigious competitions. With the support of our government, we are also accepting the world first among adults for the first time. About 500 athletes from more than 80 countries are expected to participate in the competition. I would also like to express my special gratitude to the Ministry of Tourism and sports, the Ministry of Health and the National Olympiad for the great assistance in organizational work. The reason for the quarantine requirements in their countries was that China, Italy, Fiji and some other countries could not participate in the competition. However, this situation does not have any negative impact on its reputation. Another important aspect is that we also invited such veterans as Nail Mukhamedyarov, Sergey Sirsov, winners of the Olympiad, who worked in Uzbek weightlifting competition within the framework of the championship," Shahrullo Mahmudov said.
After that, Bahrom Mendiboev touched upon the preparation of our athletes as follows:
"Touching upon the preparations for the World Cup, we made a short break after the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and immediately started training camps. Initially, the training was at our base in Chirchik. After that, we organized a meeting in Turkey, then in Ukraine. At the moment, all athletes of our national team are shay for the competition. In it, 10 of our young men and 4 of our girls will protect the honor of our country."
In his place, Muhammad Jalud spoke about organizational issues at a high level.
"Uzbekistan has always organized all kinds of competitions at a high level. Today, too, we are witnessing a high level of Organization of the World Championship among adults. We would like to express our gratitude to the Government of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Tourism and sports and Moq on behalf of our team, who is directly the head of this unit. At the Tokyo-2020 Olympics and so far no competition is doping out in our athletes. This means that our sport is taking a step in honest competition, " said the Secretary General of the International Weightlifting Federation.
Also, during the conference, the experts answered the questions about the preparation of our athletes, organizational work, measures to protect the health of athletes in detail.